The Art-Music, Literature and Linguistics Forum
September 27, 2023, 07:13:31 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Here you may discover hundreds of little-known composers, hear thousands of long-forgotten compositions, contribute your own rare recordings, and discuss the Arts, Literature and Linguistics in an erudite and decorous atmosphere full of freedom and delight.
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Staff List Login Register  

Title matter

Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Title matter  (Read 61 times)
Admin
Administrator
Level 8
*****

Times thanked: 53
Offline Offline

Posts: 3049


View Profile
« on: November 23, 2022, 04:57:16 am »

A Little Information about the authoress:
Maiden name: Mary Augusta Arnold
Born: Hobart, 18th June 1851
Married: Humphry Ward, 6th April 1872
Progeny: Arnold Ward (born 1876) and Janet Trevelyan
Age when this book was written: About 64

List of published works:

 1) Milly and Olly (1881)
 2) Miss Bretherton (1884)
 3) Amiel's Journal (translation, 1885)
 4) Robert Elsmere (1888)
 5) The History of David Grieve (1892)
 6) Marcella (1894)
 7) The Story of Bessie Costrell (1895)
 8) Sir George Tressady (1896)
 9) Helbeck of Bannisdale (1898)
 10) Eleanor (1900)
 11) Lady Rose's Daughter (1903)
 12) The Marriage of William Ashe (1905)
 13) Fenwick's Career (May, 1906)
 14) The Testing of Diana Mallory (1908)
 15) Daphne, or Marriage la Mode (1909)
 16) Canadian Born (1910)
 17) The Case of Richard Meynell (1911)
 18) The Mating of Lydia (1913)
 19) The Coryston Family (1913)
 20) Delia Blanchflower (1915)
 21) Eltham House (1915)
 22) A Great Success (1916)
 23) England's Effort (1916)
 24) Lady Connie (1916)
 25) Towards the Goal (1917)
 26) Missing (1917)
 27) A Writer's Recollections (1918)
 28) The War and Elizabeth (1918)
 29) Fields of Victory (1919)
 30) Cousin Philip (1919)
 31) Harvest (1920)

Dedication of this book:

To The Younger Generation

There are twenty chapters.
Report Spam   Logged

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy