The Art-Music and Linguistics Forum
August 19, 2022, 07:00:29 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Here you may discover hundreds of little-known composers, hear thousands of long-forgotten compositions, contribute your own rare recordings, and discuss the Arts and Linguistics in an erudite and decorous atmosphere full of freedom and delight.
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Staff List Login Register  

The James Stuart Channel: a Catalogue of the British Orchestral Music


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: The James Stuart Channel: a Catalogue of the British Orchestral Music  (Read 619 times)
Dundonnell
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 137
Offline Offline

Posts: 4208


View Profile WWW
« on: August 07, 2016, 10:14:34 am »


BENJAMIN FRANKEL:

Symphony No.1: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Seaman
Symphony No.2: New Philharmonia Orchestra/the composer
Symphony No.3: New Philharmonia Orchestra/the composer
Symphony No.4: New Philharmonia Orchestra/the composer
Symphony No.5: New Philharmonia Orchestra/Denis Vaughan
Symphony No.6: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Charles Groves; and the New Philharmonia Orchestra/Denis Vaughan
Symphony No.7: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Charles Groves; and the London Symphony Orchestra/Andre Previn
Symphony No.8: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Charles Groves; and the Guildhall School of Music Orchestra/Sir Charles Groves
Violin Concerto: Max Rostal and the Beromunster Radio Orchestra/Erich Schmidt
Viola Concerto: Max Rostal and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Seaman
Overture to a Ceremony: New Philharmonia Orchestra/Sir Edward Downes
A Shakespeare Overture: National Youth Orchestra/Walter Susskind

PETER RACINE FRICKER:

Symphony No.1: New Philharmonia Orchestra/Sir Charles Mackerras; and BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.2: BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Albert Rosen
Symphony No.3: BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Sir Edward Downes; and BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/John Carewe and BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Barry
                                              Wordsworth
Symphony No.4: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra/Hugo Rignold; and BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Maurice Handford
Symphony No.5 for organ and orchestra: Jennifer Bate and the BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Adey
Concerto for Piano and small orchestra: David Wilde and the BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Albert Rosen
Violin Concerto No.1: Yfrah Neaman and the BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Sir Malcolm Arnold
Violin Concerto No.2 "Rhapsodia Concertante": Christian Ferras and the Halle Orchestra/Sir John Pritchard; and Erich Gruenberg and the BBC Northern Symphony
                                                                                             Orchestra/Maurice Handford
Viola Concerto: Herbert Downes and the BBC Symphony Orchestra/Rudolf Schwarz; and Csaba Erdelyi and the BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Sir Edward Downes
Concertante No.1 for Cor Anglais and strings: Colin Kellett and the Northern Sinfonia/Norman Del Mar
Concertante No.2 for three pianos, strings and timpani: Welbeck String Orchestra
Concertante No.4 for Flute, Oboe, Violin and strings: David Haslam, Gareth Hulse, Barry Wilde and the Northern Sinfonia/Norman Del Mar
Toccata for Piano and orchestra: unknown soloist and the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/Constantin Silvestri
Rondeaux for Horn and orchestra: Ifor James and the City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Dance Scene for orchestra: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Boris Brott
Three Scenes for orchestra: BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Christopher Adey
Comedy Overture: BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Albert Rosen
Rondo Scherzoso for orchestra: BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Sinfonia for 17 Wind Instruments: English Chamber Orchestra/the composer
Litany for Double String Orchestra: Prague Chamber Orchestra/Vaclav Stoupa
Prelude, Elegy and Finale for String Orchestra: Little Symphony of London/Leslie Jones
Nocturne for Chamber Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra/Wilfred Boettcher
Oratorio "The Vision of Judgment": BBC Symphony Orchestra/Brian Wright
Cantata for tenor and chamber ensemble: Sir Peter Pears and the Melos Ensemble/the composer

JOHN MAXWELL GEDDES:

Symphony No.2: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Jerzy Maksymiuk
Dances at Threave for orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Martyn Brabbins

RUTH GIPPS:

Symphony No.5: London Repertoire Orchestra/the composer

ALEXANDER GOEHR:

Deux Etudes for orchestra: Scottish National Orchestra/Sir Alexander Gibson
Symphonic Fragment "Colossus or Panic" for orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra/Seiji Ozawa

EDWARD GREGSON:

Violin Concerto: Lyn Fletcher and the Halle Orchestra/Kent Nagano
Clarinet Concerto: Michael Collins and the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Adrian Leaper
"Dream Song" for orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra/Gianandrea Noseda

IAIN HAMILTON:

Symphony No.1: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis
Symphony No.2: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Jerzy Maksymiuk
Symphony No.3 "Spring": Scottish Chamber Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.4: Scottish National Orchestra/Sir Alexander Gibson
Symphonic Variations for orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Albert Rosen
Overture "1912": BBC Concert Orchestra/Iain Sutherland
Alexandrian Sequence for chamber orchestra: London Sinfonietta/Lothar Zagrosek

ANTHONY HEDGES:

Symphony No.1: BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson

ALUN HODDINOTT:

Symphony No.5: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Owain Arwel Hughes
Symphony No.6: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/the composer
Symphony No.7 for organ and orchestra: Jane Watts and the BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Richard Hickox
Symphony No.8 for brass and percussion: National Youth Brass Band of Wales/Edward Gregson
Symphony No. 9 "A Vision of Eternity" for soprano and orchewstra: Dame Gwyneth Jones and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Tadaaki Otaka
Symphony No.10: BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Tadaaki Otaka
Sinfonietta No.2: New Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans-Hubert Schoenzler
Organ Concerto: John Scott and the BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
"Dragon Fire": a Concerto/Concertante for timpani, percussion and orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Mark Wigglesworth
Concerto for Orchestra: BBC NationaL Orchestra of Wales/Grant Llewellyn
"Lizard": a Concerto for orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Tadaaki Otaka
Concerto Grosso No.1: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Jones
"Fioriture" for orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/James Loughran
"Night Music" for orchestra: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/John Carewe
"Landscapes" for orchestra: New Philharmonia Orchestra/Hans-Hubert Schonzler
Suite "The Trumpet Major" for orchestra: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Owain Arwel Hughes
Investiture Dances: Louisville Orchestra/Jorge Mester
Overture "Badger in the Bag": BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Thierry Fischer
Fanfare with Variants: National Youth Orchestra of Wales/Edward Gregson
"La Serenissima: Images of Venice" for soprano, baritone and orchestra: Helen Field, Jeremy Huw Williams and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Jac van Steen

GORDON JACOB:

Little Symphony: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Sir Colin Davis
Viola Concerto No.1: Harry Danks and the BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Vernon Handley
Concerto for Cello and strings: Florence Hooten and the Harvey Philips String Orchestra/Harvey Philips
Chaconne on a theme by Vaughan Williams for orchestra: BBC Midland Orchestra/Leo Wurmser

DANIEL JONES:

Symphony No.1: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.2: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.3: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Owain Arwel Hughes
Symphony No.4: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.5: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.9: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Jones
Symphony No.10: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.11: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Symphony No.12: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Erich Bergel;the BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Grant Llewellyn; and the B.B.C. Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Sinfonietta No.1: BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Violin Concerto: Peter Thomas and the BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Bryden Thomson
Cello Concerto: Tim Hugh and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Nicholas Cleobury
Capriccio for Flute, Harp and strings: Harold Clarke and the BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/John Carewe
Tone Poem "Cloud Messenger": BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Boris Brott
Suite "Salute to Dylan Thomas": BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Erich Bergel
Suite "Dobra Niva": BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/John Carewe
Overture "Ieunectid": BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra/Meredith Davies
Overture "Orpheus and Bacchus": BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Nicholas Cleobury
Cantata "Come my Way, my Truth, my Life": BBC National Orchestra of Wales/Sir Charles Groves













Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy