The Art-Music Forum
January 27, 2022, 05:53:54 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: A place to discover and discuss a wide range of composers and music (both familiar and forgotten), recordings, broadcasts, books and art. Register, contribute and explore!
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Staff List Login Register  

British Symphonies, 1919-


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: British Symphonies, 1919-  (Read 314 times)
Dundonnell
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 137
Offline Offline

Posts: 4245


View Profile WWW
« on: March 10, 2016, 04:00:07 pm »

As ever this list is a personal one. It does not purport, in any way, to be definitive or comprehensive. There are already other such lists online and these include many, more more British symphonies-including examples by composers almost completely unknown to me and symphonies which are not accessible on cd or in broadcast recordings. My list is more selective and (I hope) a bit more manageable. I have included a few "Sinfonias" but not "Sinfoniettas". I have excluded Panufnik and Malcolm Williamson-who I continue to regard (as did they) as Polish and Australian respectively but have included Wellesz and Hans Gal. Additions are-of course-welcome Smiley I have to say however that I am also excluding the symphonies of Derek Bourgeois for reasons of space.

1920:

Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No.5 (or No.8 ) “Wild Wales”

1921:

Ralph Vaughan Williams A Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No.3)

1922:

Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.1
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony

1924:

Gustav Holst Choral Symphony

1925:
      
Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No.3 “Ships”

1926:
      
Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.2

1927:
      
Rutland Boughton Symphony No.2 “Deirdre”
Havergal Brian Symphony No.1 “The Gothic”
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony

1928:
      
Sir Granville Bantock Pagan Symphony
Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No.4 “Homage to Schubert”
Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No.6 (or No.7) “Old England”

1929:
      
Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.3
Gordon Jacob Symphony No.1

1930:
      
Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.4
Sir Arthur Bliss Symphony “Morning Heroes”
Joseph Holbrooke Symphony No. 8 (or No.5) “Dance Symphony”

1931:
      
Havergal Brian Symphony No.2
Christian Darnton Symphony No.1

1932:

Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.5
Havergal Brian Symphony No.3
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Symphony No.1
George Lloyd Symphony No.1
Cyril Rootham Symphony No.1
      
1933:
      
Havergal Brian Symphony No.4 “Das Siegeslied”
Richard Hall Symphony
George Lloyd Symphony No.2
George Lloyd Symphony No.3
Robin Milford Symphony

1934:
      
Stanley Bate Symphony No.1 (?)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony for strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4

1935:
      
Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.6
Sir William Walton Symphony No.1

1937:
      
Rutland Boughton Symphony No.3
Havergal Brian Symphony No.5 “Wine of Summer”
Sir George Dyson Symphony in G
Ernest J. Moeran Symphony in G minor
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.1
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.2
Cyril Scott Symphony No.3 “The Muses”

1938:   

Erik Chisholm Symphony No.1 “Tragic”
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Choral Symphony “Odysseus”
Cyril Rootham Symphony No.2 “Revelation”

1939:
      
Sir Granville Bantock Symphony No.3 “The Cyprian Goddess”
Stanley Bate Symphony No.2
Erik Chisholm Symphony No.2 “Ossian”
Sir Arnold Bax Symphony No.7
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.3

1940:
      
Edgar Bainton Symphony No.2
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic Symphony
Stanley Bate Symphony No.3
Sir Lennox Berkeley Symphony No.1
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem
Alan Bush Symphony No.1
Christian Darnton Symphony No.2 “The Anagram” (?)
Sir Eugene Goossens Symphony No.1

1942:

Ruth Gipps Symphony No.1
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Symphony for small orchestra
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.4

1943:
      
Richard Arnell Symphony No.1
Hans Gal Symphony No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5
Grace Williams Symphony No.1 “Symphonic Impressions”

1944:
      
Richard Arnell Symphony No.2 “Rufus”
Cecil Armstrong Gibbs Symphony No.3 “Westmorland”
Gordon Jacob Symphony for Strings
William Wordsworth Symphony No.1

1945:
      
Richard Arnell Symphony No.3
Arthur Benjamin Symphony No.1
Christian Darnton Symphony No.3
Cedric Thorpe Davie Symphony in C major
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.2
Sir Eugene Goossens Symphony No.2
Gordon Jacob Symphony No.2
Daniel Jones Symphony No.1
Bernard Stevens A Symphony of Liberation (Symphony No.1)
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.1

1946:
      
George Lloyd Symphony No.4 “Arctic”
Ian Parrott Symphony No.1
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.1

1947:   

Arnold Cooke Symphony No.1
John Gardner Symphony No.1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.6
John Veale Symphony No.1

1948:
      
Richard Arnell Symphony No.4
Havergal Brian Symphony No.6 “Sinfonia Tragica”
Havergal Brian Symphony No.7
George Lloyd Symphony No.5
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.5
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.2 “The English”
William Wordsworth Symphony No.2

1949:
      
William Alwyn Symphony No.1
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.1
Havergal Brian Symphony No.8
Benjamin Britten Spring Symphony
Alan Bush Symphony No.2 “The Nottingham Symphony”
Peter Racine Fricker Symphony No.1
David Gow Symphony No.1
Iain Hamilton Symphony No.1 “Cyrano de Bergerac”

1950:
      
Daniel Jones Symphony No.2
Alan Rawsthorne Symphony No.1

1951:

York Bowen Symphony No.3
Havergal Brian Symphony No.9
Peter Racine Fricker Symphony No.2
Iain Hamilton Symphony No.2
Daniel Jones Symphony No.3
Robert Simpson Symphony No.1
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.3
William Wordsworth Symphony No.3

1952:
      
Denis ApIvor Symphony No.1
Hans Gal Symphony No.3
Cyril Scott Symphony No.4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica (Symphony No.7)
David Wynne Symphony No.1

1953:
      
William Alwyn Symphony No.2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2
Roberto Gerhard Symphony No.1
Richard Hall Symphony No.1
Richard Hall Symphony No.3
Richard Hall Symphony No.4
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Symphony for Double String Orchestra
Alan Ridout Symphony in one movement
Humphrey Searle Symphony No.1
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.4 “Sinfonia Austriaca”
William Wordsworth Symphony No.4

1954:

Havergal Brian Symphony No.10
Havergal Brian Symphony No.11
Geoffrey Bush Symphony No.1
Daniel Jones Symphony No.4 “In memoriam Dylan Thomas”
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.6
Robert Still Symphony No.1
      
1955:
      
Stanley Bate Symphony No.4
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.1
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.1
John Joubert Symphony No.1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8
Thomas Wilson Symphony No.1
David Wynne Symphony No.2

1956:
      
William Alwyn Symphony No.3
Edgar Bainton Symphony No.3
George Lloyd Symphony No.6
Robert Simpson Symphony No.2
Robert Still Symphony No.2
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.5
Grace Williams Symphony No.2

1957:

Richard Arnell Symphony No.5
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.3
Havergal Brian Symphony No.12
Geoffrey Bush Symphony No.2 “Guildford”
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.1
Gordon Jacob A Little Symphony
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.7
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.9
   
1958:
      
Sir Lennox Berkeley Symphony No.2
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.1
Daniel Jones Symphony No.5
Alan Ridout Symphony No.1
Humphrey Searle Symphony No.2

1959:
      
William Alwyn Symphony No.4
Havergal Brian Symphony No.13
Francis Chagrin Symphony No.1
Roberto Gerhard Symphony No.2
George Lloyd Symphony No.7
Alan Rawsthorne Symphony No.2 “A Pastoral Symphony”


 
Report Spam   Logged

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Dundonnell
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 137
Offline Offline

Posts: 4245


View Profile WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2016, 04:02:12 pm »

1960:

Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.4
Havergal Brian Symphony No.14
Havergal Brian Symphony No.15
Havergal Brian Symphony No.16
Alan Bush Symphony No.3 “The Byron Symphony”
Roberto Gerhard Symphony No.3 "Collages"
Peter Racine Fricker Symphony No.3
Humphrey Searle Symphony No.3
Christopher Steel Symphony No.1
Robert Still Symphony No.3
Sir William Walton Symphony No.2
William Wordsworth Symphony No.5
      
1961:
      
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5
Havergal Brian Symphony No.17
Havergal Brian Symphony No.18
Havergal Brian Symphony No.19
George Lloyd Symphony No.8
Ian Parrott Symphony No.2 “Round the World”

1962:   

Havergal Brian Symphony No.20
Havergal Brian Symphony No.21
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.2
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.2
Humphrey Searle Symphony No.4
Robert Simpson Symphony No.3
Graham Whettam Sinfonia contra timore

1963:

Denis ApIvor Symphony No.2
Arnold Cooke Symphony No.2
Alexander Goehr Little Symphony
Robin Orr Symphony in One Movement (Symphony No.1)
Christopher Steel Symphony No.2
David Wynne Symphony No.3

1964:
      
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.2
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.3
Daniel Jones Symphony No.6
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.2
Kenneth Leighton Symphony No.1
Alan Rawsthorne Symphony No.3
Alan Ridout Symphony No.2
Humphrey Searle Symphony No.5
Bernard Stevens Symphony No.2
Robert Still Symphony No.4 “Sinfonia”
John Veale Symphony No.2

1965:
      
Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No.1
Havergal Brian Symphony No.22 “Sinfonia Brevis”
Havergal Brian Symphony No.23
Havergal Brian Symphony No.24
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.3
Malcolm Lipkin Symphony No.1 “Sinfonia di Roma”
William Mathias Symphony No.1
John McCabe Symphony No.1 “Elegy”
Alan Ridout Symphony No.3
Christopher Steel Symphony No.3 “A Shakespeare Symphony”
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.6

1966:   

David Blake Chamber Symphony
Havergal Brian Symphony No.25
Havergal Brian Symphony No.26
Havergal Brian Symphony No.27
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.4
Peter Racine Fricker Symphony No.4
Ian Parrott Symphony No.3

1967:
      
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.6
Howard Blake Symphony in one movement
Havergal Brian Symphony No.28
Havergal Brian Symphony No.29
Havergal Brian Symphony No.30
Arnold Cooke Symphony No.3
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.5
Roberto Gerhard Symphony No.4 "New York"
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.3 “Philadelphia”
Alan Ridout Symphony No.4

1968:
      
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No.2
Havergal Brian Symphony No.31
Havergal Brian Symphony No.32
David Gow Mini-Symphony (Symphony No.2)
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.3
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.8
Christopher Steel Symphony No.4
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.7 “Contra torrentem”

1969:
      
Sir Lennox Berkeley Symphony No.3
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.6
Alexander Goehr Symphony in one movement
George Lloyd Symphony No.9
Alan Ridout Symphony No.5 “Sinfonia da chiesa”

1970:
      
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.7
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.4
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.4
John Joubert Symphony No.2
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.8

1971:

Francis Chagrin Symphony No.2
Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.8
Arwel Hughes Symphony
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.1 “Pastoral”
John McCabe Symphony No.2
Robin Orr Symphony No.2
Egon Wellesz Symphony No.9

1972:   

Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.5
Daniel Jones Symphony No.7
Daniel Jones Symphony No.8
Anthony Milner Symphony No.1
David Morgan Sinfonia da Requiem
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.9 “Sinfonia Sacra”
Robert Simpson Symphony No.4
Robert Simpson Symphony No.5
Patric Standford Symphony No.1 “The Seasons-An English Year”
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.3
      
1973:

William Alwyn Symphony No.5 “Hydriotaphia”
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.7
David Ellis Symphony No.1
      
1974:

Arnold Cooke Symphony No.4
Hans Gal Symphony No.4
Gordon Jacob Sinfonia Brevis
Daniel Jones Symphony No.9
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.6
Kenneth Leighton Symphony No.2 “Sinfonia Mistica”
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.10 “Sinfonia da Camera”

1975:
      
Gordon Crosse Symphony No.2
John Maxwell Geddes Symphony No.1
Anthony Hedges Symphony No.1

1976:
      
Gordon Crosse Symphony No.1
Peter Racine Fricker Symphony No.5
Robin Holloway “Clarissa Symphony”
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.7 “Winter”
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.1
Graham Whettam Sinfonia Intrepida

1977:
      
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.8 “The Four Elements”
Robert Simpson Symphony No.6
Robert Simpson Symphony No.7
Sir Michael Tippett Symphony No.4
William Wordsworth Symphony No.6 “Elegiaca”

1978:
      
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.8
Sir Lennox Berkeley Symphony No.4
Christian Darnton Symphony No.4 (Twenty-Minute Symphony)
                                 “Diabolus in musica”
David Matthews Symphony No.1
John McCabe Symphony No.3 “Hommages”
Anthony Milner Symphony No.2
Robin Orr Symphony No.3
Ian Parrott Symphony No. 4 “Sinfonietta”
Patric Standford Symphonmy No.2 “A Christmas Carol Symphony”
Graham Whettam Sinfonia Drammatica

1979:

Denis ApIvor Symphony No.3
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.3 “Sinfonia Borealis”
Arnold Cooke Symphony No.5
Malcolm Lipkin Symphony No.2 “The Pursuit”
David Matthews Symphony No.2
Ian Parrott Symphony No.5
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.11
Thomas Wilson Symphony No.3

Report Spam   Logged
Dundonnell
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 137
Offline Offline

Posts: 4245


View Profile WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2016, 04:03:57 pm »


1980:

Iain Hamilton Symphony No.3 “Spring”
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.9 “Sinfonia Concertante”
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Little Symphony
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.2
William Wordsworth Symphony No.7 “Cosmos”

1981:   

Iain Hamilton Symphony No.4
Daniel Jones Symphony No.10
George Lloyd Symphony No.10 “November Journeys”
Alan Ridout Symphony No.6
Robert Simpson Symphony No.8

1982:   

Ruth Gipps Symphony No.5
Patric Standford Symphony No.3 “The Prayer of St. Francis”
Hugh Wood Symphony

1983:
      
Alan Bush Symphony No.4 “Lascaux Symphony”
Daniel Jones Symphony No.11
Bryan Kelly Symphony No.1
William Mathias Symphony No.2 “Summer Music”
Alan Ridout Symphony No.7

1984:
      
Arnold Cooke Symphony No.6
John Gardner Symphony No.2
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.6
Kenneth Leighton Symphony No.3 “Laudes Musicae”
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.3
John Pickard Symphony No.1
Alan Ridout Symphony No.8
Christopher Steel Symphony No.5 “Romantic”

1985:   

Denis ApIvor Symphony No.4
Daniel Jones Symphony No.12
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.10 “Circadian Rhythms”
George Lloyd Symphony No.11
David Matthews Symphony No.3
Patric Standford Symphony No.5
Matthew Taylor Symphony No.1 “Sinfonia Brevis”

1986:
      
Sir Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.9
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.4
Alexander Goehr Symphony with Chaconne
Bryan Kelly Symphony No.2
Malcolm Lipkin Symphony No.3 “The Sun”
Anthony Milner Symphony No.3
Christopher Steel Symphony No.6 “Sinfonia Sacra”
William Wordsworth Symphony No.8 “Pax Hominibus”

1987:   

Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Symphony No.3
John Pickard Symphony No.2
Robert Simpson Symphony No.9

1988:
      
Stephen Dodgson Symphony in One Movement
Robert Simpson Symphony No.10
Thomas Wilson Symphony No.4 “Passeleth Tapestry”

1989:   

Stephen Dodgson Sinfonia “Troia-Nova”
John Gardner Symphony No.3
David Gow Symphony No.3 “Wessex Heights”
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.7
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.8
George Lloyd Symphony No.12
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No. 4

1990:
      
David Matthews Symphony No.4
Robert Simpson Symphony No.11

1991:

Denis ApIvor Symphony No.5
William Mathias Symphony No.3
Matthew Taylor Symphony No.2

1992:
      
John Maxwell Geddes Symphony No.2 “In Memoriam Bryden Thomson”
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.9 “A Vision of Eternity”
Daniel Jones Symphony “In Memoriam John Fussell”
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.11 “Fireworks”

1994:   
               
 Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.5
John McCabe Symphony No.4 “Of Time and the River”

1995:
      
David Ellis Symphony No.2
Wilfred Josephs Symphony No.12 “Sinfonia Quixotica”

1996:

Richard Arnell Symphony No.6
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.6
John Pickard Symphony No.3

1997:   

Anthony Hedges Symphony No.2
Sir James MacMillan Symphony “Vigil” (Symphony No.1)

1998:   

David Ellis Symphony No.3 “Images from beyond Infinity”
John McCabe Symphony “Edward II” (Symphony No.5)
Thomas Wilson Symphony No.5

1999:   

John Maxwell Geddes Symphony No.3
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.10
Robin Holloway Symphony
Sir James MacMillan Symphony No.2
David Matthews Symphony No.5
Graham Whettam Sinfonia Prometica

2000:
      
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.7
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.8 “Antarctic Symphony”

2001:

Graham Whettam Symphony No.5

2002:
      
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.5
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.1
Sir James MacMillan Symphony No.3 “Silence”

2003:

Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2
John Pickard “Gaia Symphony” (Symphony No.4)
John Veale Symphony No.3

2005:
      
Richard Arnell Symphony No.7 “Mandela”
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.3
Matthew Taylor Symphony No.3

2006:
      
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.6
John McCabe Symphony on a Pavane (Symphony No.6)

2007:   

Christopher Gunning Symphony No.4
David Matthews Symphony No.6
John McCabe Symphony “Labyrinth” (Symphony No.7)
Ronald Stevenson Symphony “In Praise of Ben Dorain”

2009:   

Christopher Gunning Symphony No.5
David Matthews Symphony No.7

2010:   

Howard Blake “The Snowman Symphony”
Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.7
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.6

2011:
      
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.7

2012:
      
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.9

2013:
      
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.10 “Alla ricrca di Borromini”

2014:
      
David Matthews Symphony No.8

2015:
      
Sir James MacMillan Symphony No.4

2016:
      
John Pickard Symphony No.5

Report Spam   Logged
ahinton
Level 6
******

Times thanked: 27
Offline Offline

Posts: 844


View Profile WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2016, 05:30:22 pm »

1927:

Hans Gál: Symphony No. 1

[2013:
     
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.10 “Alla ricerca di Borromini”]

Getting a little thin now, yes?...
Report Spam   Logged
Dundonnell
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 137
Offline Offline

Posts: 4245


View Profile WWW
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2016, 05:40:54 pm »

1927:

Hans Gál: Symphony No. 1

Excluded because it was written in Austria in 1927 and indeed won second prize in the Austrian section in the famous 1928 Schubert competition. I feel therefore that I cannot really include it in a list of "British Symphonies".

On the other hand, I should no doubt add Roberto Gerhard's symphonies.
Report Spam   Logged
ahinton
Level 6
******

Times thanked: 27
Offline Offline

Posts: 844


View Profile WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2016, 05:44:01 pm »

1927:

Hans Gál: Symphony No. 1

Excluded because it was written in Austria in 1927 and indeed won second prize in the Austrian section in the famous 1928 Schubert competition. I feel therefore that I cannot really include it in a list of "British Symphonies".

On the other hand, I should no doubt add Roberto Gerhard's symphonies.
...and Derek Bourgeois' (that'll keep you busy for a while, with 111 of them to date!)
Report Spam   Logged
Dundonnell
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 137
Offline Offline

Posts: 4245


View Profile WWW
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2016, 11:40:04 pm »

Haha. I have addressed that point in my intro' Grin Grin
Report Spam   Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy