The Art-Music Forum
December 03, 2021, 04:49:47 am
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: A place to discover and discuss a wide range of composers and music (both familiar and forgotten), recordings, broadcasts, books and art. Register, contribute and explore!
 
  Home Help Search Gallery Staff List Login Register  

The Cheltenham Music Festival


Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: The Cheltenham Music Festival  (Read 1526 times)
Albion
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 81
Offline Offline

Posts: 2086


Frederic Cowen (1852-1935)


View Profile
« on: October 08, 2012, 12:04:24 pm »

From information I collated for another forum, here is a list of principal works given their first public performances at the Cheltenham Music Festivals between 1945 and 1970:

1945   Arthur Bliss - Miracle in the Gorbals, concert suite (first British performance)
1945   Benjamin Britten - Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes, Op.33a (first concert performance)
1945   Benjamin Britten - Kermesse Canadienne, Op.19 (first British public performance)

1946   Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto, Op.13 (revised version)                 
1946   Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.2 (revised version)                 

1947   Richard Hall - Theme and Variations, for string quartet
1947   Alan Rawsthorne Oboe Concerto                     
1947   Ian Whyte Symphony No.1                   

1948   Arthur Benjamin Symphony No.1                     
1948   Alan Rawsthorne Violin Concerto 
1948   William Wordsworth - String Quartet No.3 in A, Op.30           

1949   Richard Arnell - String Quartet No.3, Op.31
1949   Richard Arnell Symphony No.4, Op.52   
1949   Handel (arr. Barbirolli) - Concerto for Viola and Strings               
1949   Gordon Jacob Symphonic Suite                     
1949   Philip Sainton - Nadir, Symphonic Poem
1949   George Dyson - Concerto da Camera, for string orchestra
1949   Alec Rowley - An English Suite, for string orchestra
1949   Bernard Stevens - Theme and Variations for string quartet, Op.11

1950   Francis Baines Concerto for Trumpet and Strings               
1950   Arnold Bax Concertante for Piano (left hand)               
1950   Anthony Collins Symphony No.2 for Strings               
1950   Peter Racine Fricker Symphony, Op.9                 
1950   William Alwyn Symphony No.1 in D   
1950   Richard Arnell - String Quintet, Op.60
1950   Edmund Rubbra - Piano Trio, Op.68
1950   William Wordsworth - Quartet in D for oboe and strings, Op.44             

1951   Arnold Van Wyk Symphony No.1 in A minor (British premiere)
1951   Handel (arr. Barbirolli) - Concerto in B flat for oboe and strings             
1951   Maurice Jacobson Symphonic Suite for Strings               
1951   John Gardner Symphony No.1 in D minor, Op.2                
1951   Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.1, Op.22                    
1951   Brian Easdale - The Sleeping Children, Opera
1951   Humphrey Searle - Poem for twenty-two strings, Op.18 (British premiere)
1951   Philip Sainton - Serenade Fantastique, for oboe and strings
1951   Franz Reizenstein - Serenade in F

1952   Richard Arnell - String Quartet No.2, Op.14
1952   Richard Arnell - String Quartet No.4, Op.62
1952   Arthur Benjamin Piano Concerto (Quasi una Fantasia)           
1952   John Veale Symphony
1952   Eric Coates - Interlude                     
1952   William Wordsworth Sinfonia in A minor for Strings           
1952   Anthony Collins - Hogarth Suite for Oboe and String Orchestra
1952   Geoffrey Bush - The Spanish Rivals, Overture
1952   Gerald Finzi - Love's Labours Lost, suite, Op.28
1952   John Gardner - Variations on a Waltz of Carl Nielsen, Op.13

1953   Richard Arnell Symphony No.3, Op.40                 
1953   Iain Hamilton Symphony No.2, Op.10                 
1953   William Wordsworth Symphony No.3 in C, Op.48               
1953   John Joubert - Overture, Op.3
1953   Geoffrey Bush - The Rehearsal, Overture
1953   Peter Racine Fricker - String Quartet No.2, Op.20
1953   Alec Rowley - Serenata, for string orchestra
1953   Phyllis Tate - String Quartet in F

1954   Geoffrey Bush Symphony No.1                     
1954   Stanley Bate Symphony No.3                     
1954   Peter Racine Fricker Violin Concerto No.2, Op.21               
1954   Alun Hoddinott Clarinet Concerto                     
1954   Graham Whettam Viola Concerto 
1954   Alan Rawsthorne - String Quartet No.2
1954   Alec Rowley - The Boyhood of Christ, suite for string orchestra     

1955   Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto, Op.40 
1955   William Alwyn - Autumn Legend, for cor anglais and string orchestra                   
1955   Humphrey Searle Piano Concerto No.2                 
1955   Brian Easdale Concerto Lirico for Piano and Orchestra           
1955   Robin Milford - Overture for a Celebration
1955   Lennox Berkeley - Suite from Nelson, Op.42
1955   Lennox Berkeley - Sextet for clarinet, horn and string quartet, Op.47

1956   Francis Burt - Iambics, Op.5
1956   Iain Hamilton Symphonic Variations, Op.19               
1956   Daniel Jones Symphony No.3                     
1956   Kenneth Leighton Cello Concerto, Op.31
1956   Antony Hopkins - Ten O'Clock Call, Opera
1956   Geoffrey Bush - If the Cap Fits, Opera
1956   Benjamin Frankel - Quintet for clarinet and strings, Op.28
1956   Peter Racine Fricker - Litany for double string orchestra, Op.26

1957   Robert Simpson Symphony No.2                     
1957   Arthur Butterworth Symphony No.1                 
1957   Arnold Cooke Clarinet Concerto                     
1957   Malcolm Arnold Horn Concerto No.2, Op.58               
1957   John Gardner Piano Concerto No.1, Op.34   
1957   William Mathias - Sonatina for clarinet and piano, Op.3
1957   Malcolm Williamson - Janua Coeli (Piano Sonata No.2)   
1957   Ralph Walter Wood - String Quartet No.3
1957   William Wordsworth - String Quartet No.5 in G minor, Op.63       

1958   Malcolm Williamson Piano Concerto                 
1958   Alun Hoddinott Harp Concerto, Op.11                 
1958   Ian Parrott Cor Anglais Concerto   
1958   Carlo Martelli - Serenade for string orchestra
1958   Franz Reizenstein - Preludes and Fugues, Op.32 Nos.7-12
1958   Alan Ridout - A Song Cycle to Poems by George Barker
1958   Matyas Seiber - Tre Pezzi, for cello and orchestra (British premiere)   
1958   Robert Simpson - Allegro Deciso, for string orchestra
1958   Grace Williams - Six Poems by Gerald Manley Hopkins, for contralto and string sextet             

1959   Arnold Cooke Violin Concerto                     
1959   John Addison Concertante for Oboe, Clarinet and Horn           
1959   Malcolm Lipkin Piano Concerto                     
1959   Iain Hamilton Violin Concerto, Op.15                 
1959   Anthony Milner - Variations for Orchestra, Op.14
1959   Anthony Hopkins - Hands Across the Sky, Opera
1959   Harrison Birtwistle - Refrains and Choruses, for wind quintet
1959   Benjamin Frankel - String Trio, Op.34
1959   Peter Maxwell Davies - St Michael, sonata for seventeen wind instruments
1959   Alun Hoddinott - Piano Sonata No.1, Op.17
1959   Joseph Horovitz - Gentleman's Island, opera
1959   Kenneth Leighton - Piano Quintet, Op.34
1959   Hugh Wood - String Quartet in B flat
1959   William Wordsworth - Piano Quintet in D, Op.65

1960   Ralph Walter Wood Piano Concerto                     
1960   Richard Rodney Bennett - Five Pieces for Orchestra
1960   Francis Burt - Espressione Orchestrale, Op.10
1960   Reginald Smith Brindle - Cosmos, four movements for Orchestra
1960   Arthur Benjamin - Divertimento for wind quintet
1960   Arthur Bliss - Ballads of the Four Seasons
1960   Adrian Cruft - Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis, Schola Decaniensis
1960   Peter Maxwell Davies - Ricercare and Doubles on "To Many a Well"
1960   Benjamin Frankel - Symphony No.1, Op.33 (British premiere)
1960   Alexander Goehr - Four Songs from the Japanese, for voice and orchestra, Op.9
1960   Nicholas Maw - Nocturne, for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra
1960   Nicholas Maw - Six Chinese Songs
1960   Thea Musgrave - Colloquy, for violin and piano
1960   John Ogdon - Variations and Fugue for piano, Op.4
1960   Alan Rawsthorne - Sonata for violin and piano

1961   Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5, Op.74                   
1961   Alan Rawsthorne - Concerto for Ten Instruments
1961   John Wilks - Six Pieces for Orchestra
1961   William Bardwell - The Tragic Mask
1961   Richard Rodney Bennett - Journal for Orchestra
1961   Alan Bush - Dorian Passacaglia and Fugue for Orchestra, Op.52
1961   Don Banks - Sonata da Camera
1961   David Blake - Divertimento for flute and piano
1961   Reginald Smith Brindle - Five Sketches for violin and guitar
1961   Peter Racine Fricker - Twelve Studies for Piano, Op.38
1961   Iain Hamilton - Five Love Songs, for tenor and orchestra
1961   David Wynne - Septet for flute, clarinet bassoon and string quartet

1962   Alun Hoddinott Symphony No.2, Op.29                 
1962   Benjamin Frankel Symphony No.2, Op.38                 
1962   Alexander Goehr Violin Concerto
1962   Lennox Berkeley - Autumn's Legacy, song cycle, Op.58 
1962   Gordon Crosse - Villanelles, Op.2
1962   Anthony Gilbert - Piano Sonata
1962   David Harries - Clarinet Quintet, Op.15
1962   Christopher Headington - Piano Sonata
1962   Elisabeth Lutyens - Quincunx, for orchestra   
1962   William Mathias - Sonata for violin and piano, Op.15
1962   Ian Parrott - Septet for flute, clarinet, string quartet and piano
1962   Hugh Wood - String Quartet No.1, Op.4               

1963   Thea Musgrave Sinfonia                       
1963   Reginald Smith Brindle - Homage to H.G. Wells for Orchestra
1963   Richard Rodney Bennett - Nocturnes, for chamber orchestra
1963   Arthur Bliss - A Knot of Riddles
1963   Iain Hamilton - Arias, for small orchestra
1963   John Joubert - In Memoriam 1820, Op.39

1964   Alan Rawsthorne Symphony No.3                     
1964   William Schuman Violin Concerto   
1964   Elisabeth Lutyens - Music for Orchestra III, Op.56
1964   Edmund Rubbra - String Quartet No.3, Op.112
1964   Alun Hoddinott - Harp Sonata, Op.36
1964   Lennox Berkeley - Diversions, four pieces for eight instruments, Op.63
1964   John Wilks - Beata L'Alma, for soprano and orchestra
1964   Harrison Birtwistle - Entr'actes and Sappho Fragments
1964   Peter Maxwell Davies - Veni Sancte Spiritus

1965   Arthur Bliss - Hymn to Apollo (revised version)
1965   Wilfred Josephs - Symphony No.2, Op.42
1965   Alan Bush - Variations, Nocturne and Finale for Piano and Orchestra, Op.60
1965   Don Banks - Divisions for Orchestra
1965   Gordon Crosse - Sinfonia Concertante, Op.13
1965   Benjamin Frankel - String Quartet No.5, Op.43
1965   David Carhart - Fantasy in Three Movements, for piano
1965   William Mathias - Piano Trio, Op.30
1965   Roberto Gerhard - Concerto for Orchestra

1966   Arnold Cooke - Piano Sonata No.2
1966   Gordon Crosse - Purgatory, opera, Op.18
1966   Alun Hoddinott - Piano Concerto No.3, Op.44
1966   Norman Kay - Passacaglia for orchestra
1966   John McCabe - Symphony No.1, Elegy
1966   Phyllis Tate - The What D'Ye Call It, opera
1966   Egon Wellesz - Symphony No.6, Op.95 (British premiere)

1967   Benjamin Frankel - Concerto for Viola and Orchestra, Op.45
1967   Robert Simpson - Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
1967   Harrison Birtwistle - Three Lessons in a Frame for piano and five instruments
1967   Peter Maxwell Davies - Hymnos for clarinet and piano
1967   Priaulx Rainier - Aequora Lunae
1967   Edmund Rubbra - Eight Preludes for Piano, Op.131

1968   Gordon Crosse - Concerto for Chamber Orchestra, Op.8
1968   Reginald Smith Brindle - Amalgam, for percussion ensemble
1968   Elizabeth Maconchy - Three Cloudscapes for Orchestra
1968   Anthony Gilbert - Missa Brevis, Op.4
1968   Cornelius Cardew - The Great Digest (fragment) for chorus and organ
1968   Denis ApIvor - String Abstract ('67)
1968   Alun Hoddinott - Divertimenti for Eight Instruments, Op.58
1968   Edmund Rubbra - Violin Sonata No.3, Op.133

1969   Alun Hoddinott - Sinfonietta No.2, Op.67
1969   Tristram Cary - Continuum [electronic composition]
1969   Gordon Jacob - Suite for Bassoon and String Quartet
1969   Alan Bush - Time Remembered, Op.67
1969   Lennox Berkeley - Symphony No.3, Op.74
1969   John Metcalf - Chorales and Variants for two orchestral ensembles

1970   Peter Dickinson - Transformations for orchestra
1970   George Brown - Prisms [electronic composition]
1970   Howard Davidson - Omega Centauri [electronic composition]
1970   William Alwyn - Sinfonietta for Strings
1970   Jeffrey Bishop - Spells and Incantations
1970   Richard Stoker - Nocturnal, Op.37 for horn, violin and piano
1970   Humphrey Searle - Zodiac Variations
1970   Michael Tippett - The Shires Suite for Orchestra and Chorus
1970   John Tavener - Coplas for voices and tape
1970   Robin Holloway - Souvenirs de Schumann for orchestra
1970   Howard Riley - Textures for String Quartet
Report Spam   Logged

"A piece is worth your attention, and is itself for you praiseworthy, if it makes you feel you have not wasted your time over it." (Sydney Grew, 1922)

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

Albion
Level 8
********

Times thanked: 81
Offline Offline

Posts: 2086


Frederic Cowen (1852-1935)


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: October 08, 2012, 03:02:05 pm »

Here, also, are some of the Festival programmes in my collection -



1949                                        1950                                        1953



1954                                        1955                                        1956



1959                                        1961                                        1964



1965                                        1967                                         1968



1969                                        1970                                         1971
Report Spam   Logged

"A piece is worth your attention, and is itself for you praiseworthy, if it makes you feel you have not wasted your time over it." (Sydney Grew, 1922)

Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by EzPortal
Bookmark this site! | Upgrade This Forum
SMF For Free - Create your own Forum


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2016, Simple Machines
Privacy Policy