The Art-Music, Literature and Linguistics Forum

Our Library => Eden Phillpotts - Saurus (1938) => Topic started by: Admin on April 02, 2023, 05:23:21 am



Title: Title Matter
Post by: Admin on April 02, 2023, 05:23:21 am
Eden Phillpotts was born in the hill station of Mount Abu (Rajasthan) in 1862, and educated at Mannamead School in Plymouth.

He gave us a great many books of various kinds, under both his own name and the pseudonym "Harrington Hext".

The present book, Saurus, has nineteen chapters.

Here is a list of all Phillpotts's fiction:

Novels:
    The End of a Life (1891)
    Folly and Fresh Air (1891)
    A Tiger's Club (1892)
    A Deal with the Devil (1895)
    Some Every-day Folks (1895)
    My Laughing Philosopher (1896)
    Down Dartmoor Way (1896)
    Lying Prophets: A Novel (1897)
    Children of the Mist (1898)
    Sons of the Morning (1900)
    The Good Red Earth (1901)
    The River (1902)
    Old Delabole (1903)
    The Golden Fetich (1903)
    The American Prisoner (1904)
    The Farm of the Dagger (1904)
    The Secret Woman (1905)
    The Poacher's Wife (1906) AKA Daniel Sweetland (1906)
    The Sinews of War: A Romance of London and the Sea (1906) with Arnold Bennett
    Doubloons (1906) with Arnold Bennett
    The Portreeve (1906)
    The Whirlwind (1907)
    The Human Boy Again (1908)
    The Mother (1908)
    The Virgin in Judgment (1908) AKA A Fight to Finish (1911)
    The Statue: A Story of International Intrigue and Mystery (1908) with Arnold Bennett
    The Three Brothers (1909)
    The Fun of the Fair (1909)
    The Haven (1909)
    The Flint Heart: A Fairy Story (1910)
    The Thief of Virtue (1910)
    The Beacon (1911)
    Demeter's Daughter (1911)
    The Three Knaves (1912)
    The Forest on the Hill (1912)
    The Lovers: A Romance (1912)
    Widecombe Fair (1913)
    The Joy of Youth (1913)
    The Old Time Before Them (1913)
    Faith Tresilion (1914)
    The Master of Merripit (1914)
    Brunel's Tower (1915)
    The Green Alleys: A Comedy (1916)
    The Human Boy and the War (1916)
    The Banks of Colne: (the Nursery) (1917)
    The Girl and the Faun (1917)
    The Spinners (1918)
    From the Angle of Seventeen (1912)
    Evander (1919)
    Storm in a Teacup (1919)
    Miser's Money (1920)
    Eudocia (1921)
    The Grey Room (1921)
    The Bronze Venus (1921)
    Orphan Dinah (1920)
    The Red Redmaynes (1922)
    Pan and the Twins (1922)
    Number 87 (1922)
    The Thing at Their Heels (1923)
    Cheat-the-boys; a Story of the Devonshire Orchards (1924)
    Redcliff (1924)
    The Treasures of Typhon (1924)
    The Lavender Dragon (1924)
    Who Killed Diana? (1924)
    CircÚ's Island (1924)
    A Voice from the Dark (1925)
    The Monster (1925)
    George Westover (1926)
    The Marylebone Miser (1926) AKA Jig-Saw (1926)
    Cornish Droll: A Novel (1926)
    The Miniature (1926)
    The Jury (1927)
    Arachne (1928)
    Children of Men (1928)
    The Ring Fence (1928)
    Tryphena (1929)
    The Apes (1929)
    The Three Maidens (1930)
    Alcyone (a Fairy Story) (1930)
    "Found Drowned" (1931)
    A Clue from the Stars (1932)
    The Broom Squires (1932)
    Stormbury, A Story of Devon (1932)
    The Captain's Curio (1933)
    Bred in the Bone (1933)
    Witch's Cauldron (1933)
    Nancy Owlett (1933)
    Minions of the Moon (1934)
    Ned of the Caribbees (1934)
    Portrait of a Gentleman (1934)
    Mr. Digweed and Mr. Lumb: A Mystery Novel (1934)
    The Oldest Inhabitant: A Comedy (1934)
    A Close Call (1936)
    The Owl of Athene (1936)
    The White Camel: A Story of Arabia (1936)
    The Anniversary Murder (1936)
    The Wife of Elias: A Mystery Novel (1937)
    Wood-nymph (1937)
    Farce in Three Acts (1937)
    Portrait of a Scoundrel (1938)
    Saurus (1938)
    Lycanthrope, the Mystery of Sir William Wolf (1938)
    Dark Horses (1938)
    Golden Island (1938)
    Thorn in Her Flesh (1939)
    Tabletop (1939) with Arnold Bennett
    Monkshood (1939)
    Chorus of Clowns (1940)
    Goldcross (1940)
    Awake Deborah! (1941)
    Ghostwater (1941)
    The Deed Without a Name (1942)
    Pilgrims of the Night (1942)
    A Museum Piece (1943)
    Flower of the Gods (1943)
    The Changeling (1944)
    The Drums of Dombali (1945)
    They Were Seven: (A Mystery) (1945)
    Quartet (1946)
    The Fall of the House of Heron (1948)
    Address Unknown (1949)
    The Waters of Walla (1950)
    Through a Glass Darkly (1951)
    George and Georgina: A Mystery Story (1952)
    His Brother's Keeper (1953)
    The Widow Garland (1955)
    Connie Woodland (1956)
    Giglet Market (1957)
    There Was an Old Man (1959)

Short Fiction Books:
    My Adventure in the Flying Scotsman; a Romance of London and North-Western Railway Shares (1888)
    The Human Boy (1899)
    Loup-garou! (1899)
    Summer Clouds and Other Stories (1893)
    Fancy Free (1901)
    The Striking Hours (1901)
    The Transit of the Red Dragon: And Other Tales (1903)
    Knock at a Venture (1905)
    The Unlucky Number (1906)
    The Folk Afield (1907)
    Tales of the Tenements (1910)
    The Judge's Chair (1914)
    The Human Boy and the War (1916)
    Chronicles of St. Tid (1918)
    Black, White, and Brindled (1923)
    Up Hill, Down Dale: A Volume of Short Stories (1925)
    Peacock House and Other Mysteries (1926)
    It happened Like That, a New Volume of Short Stories (1928)
    Brother Man (1928)
    The Torch and Other Tales (1929)
    Cherry Gambol and Other Stories (1930)
    They Could Do No Other: A Volume of Stories (1932)
    Once upon a Time (1936)
    The Hidden Hand (1952)